The 2017 Oscar Nominations!

 

The nominees for the 89th Academy Awards were announced this morning and, and the musical movie La La Land ties a new record of 14 nominations as expected, including Best Picture, Best Actor, Best Actress and Best Director. The 14 nominations were tied previously by Titanic in 1997 and All About Eve in 1950.

Ryan Gosling and Emma Stone in La La Land
Ryan Gosling and Emma Stone in La La Land

Here’s the complete list of the 89th Oscars Nominees:

Best Picture

  • Moonlight
  • Manchester by the Sea
  • La La Land
  • Hell or High Water
  • Arrival
  • Hidden Figures
  • Hacksaw Ridge
  • Lion
  • Fences

Best Director

  • Damien Chazelle — La La Land
  • Kenneth Lonergan — Manchester by the Sea
  • Barry Jenkins — Moonlight
  • Denis Villeneuve — Arrival
  • Mel Gibson — Hacksaw Ridge

Best Actor

  • Casey Affleck — Manchester by the Sea
  • Ryan Gosling — La La Land
  • Viggo Mortensen — Captain Fantastic
  • Denzel Washington — Fences
  • Andrew Garfield — Hacksaw Ridge

Best Actress

  • Natalie Portman — Jackie
  • Emma Stone — La La Land
  • Isabel Huppert — Elle
  • Ruth Negga — Loving
  • Meryl Streep — Florence Foster Jenkins

Best Supporting Actor

  • Mahershala Ali — Moonlight
  • Jeff Bridges — Hell or High Water
  • Lucas Hedges — Manchester by the Sea
  • Dev Patel — Lion
  • Michael Shannon — Nocturnal Animals

Best Supporting Actress

  • Viola Davis —Fences
  • Michelle Williams —Manchester by the Sea
  • Naomie Harris —Moonlight
  • Nicole Kidman —Lion
  • Octavia Spencer —Hidden Figures

Best Original Screenplay

  • Hell or High Water (Taylor Sheridan)
  • La La Land (Damien Chazelle)
  • The Lobster (Yorgos Lanthimos, Efthymis Filippou)
  • Manchester by the Sea (Kenneth Lonergan)
  • 20th Century Women (Mike Mills)

Best Adapted Screenplay

  • Arrival (Eric Heisserer)
  • Fences (August Wilson)
  • Hidden Figures (Allison Schroeder, Theodore Melfi)
  • Lion (Luke Davies)
  • Moonlight (Barry Jenkins, Tarell Alvin McRaney)

Best Cinematography

  • Arrival (Bradford Young)
  • La La Land (Linus Sandgren)
  • Lion (Grieg Fraser)
  • Moonlight (James Laxton)
  • Silence (Rodrigo Prieto)

Best Film Editing

  • Arrival (Joe Walker)
  • Hacksaw Ridge (John Gilbert)
  • Hell or High Water (Jake Roberts)
  • La La Land (Tom Cross)
  • Moonlight (Joi McMillon, Nat Sanders)

Best Sound Mixing

  • Arrival
  • Hacksaw Ridge
  • La La Land
  • Rogue One: A Star Wars Story
  • 13 Hours: The Secret Soldiers of Benghazi

Best Sound Editing

  • Arrival
  • Deepwater Horizon
  • Hacksaw Ridge
  • La La Land
  • Sully

Best Original Score

  • Jackie (Micachu)
  • La La Land (Justin Hurwitz)
  • Lion (Dustin O’Halloran, Hauschka)
  • Moonlight (Nicholas Britell)
  • Passengers (Thomas Newman)

Best Original Song

  • “Audition” — La La Land
  • “Can’t Stop The Feeling!” — Trolls
  • “City of Stars” — La La Land
  • “The Empty Chair” — Jim: The James Foley Story
  • “How Far I’ll Go” — Moana

Best Animated Feature

  • Kubo and the Two Strings
  • Moana
  • My Life as a Zucchini
  • The Red Turtle
  • Zootopia

Best Animated Short

  • Borrowed Time
  • Blind Vaysha
  • Pear Cider and Cigarettes
  • Pearl
  • Piper

Best Costume Design

  • Allied (Joanna Johnston)
  • Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them (Colleen Atwood)
  • Florence Foster Jenkins (Consolata Boyle)
  • Jackie (MadelineFontaine)
  • La La Land (Mary Zophres)

Best Visual effects

  • Deepwater Horizon
  • Doctor Strange 
  • The Jungle Book
  • Kubo and the Two Strings
  • Rogue One: A Star Wars Story

Best Documentary Feature

  • Fire at Sea
  • I Am Not Your Negro
  • Life, Animated
  • O.J.: Made in America
  • 13th

Best Documentary Short

  • 4.1 Miles
  • Extremis
  • Joe’s Violin
  • Watani: My Homeland
  • The White Helmets

Best Foreign Language Film

  • Land of Mine (Denmark)
  • A Man Called Ove (Sweden)
  • The Salesman (Iran)
  • Tanna (Australia)
  • Toni Erdmann (Germany)

Best Production Design

  • Arrival
  • Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them
  • Hail Caesar
  • La La Land
  • Passengers

Best Makeup and Hair-styling

  • A Man Called Ove
  • Star Trek Beyond
  • Suicide Squad

Best Live-Action Short Film

  • Ennemis Intériurs (Sélim Azzazi)
  • La Femme et let TGV (Timo von Gunten and Giacun Caduff)
  • Silent Nights (Aske Bang and Kim Magnusson)
  • Sing (Kristof Deak and Anna Udvardy)
  • Timecode (Juanjo Giménez)

The Oscars will be held Feb. 26 at the Dolby Theater in Los Angeles with host Jimmy Kimmel. Tell us who do you think will win. We can’t wait to know!

Comments